Tuesday, October 11, 2011

SPOOK-tacular Frame...more dollar store decor w/YMH!


Hey y'all! I'm back again to share some more dollar store decor that is sure to dress up your home just right for Halloween! See, as most of ya know, Halloween is our favorite holiday here in the Beshear household. And, like a lot of crafters out there right now, I'm a crafter on a budget. This project I'm showing ya today cost me $1 buck...yep, just a dollar cause all I had to buy was the frame. So, I'm here to show you how to make the most of your goodies while getting the most bang for your buck...by using your scraps, shopping your local dollar tree & scoring some amazing deals at Your Memories Here! I've designed for YMH for over a year now & am so happy to do so. I love sharing how just a few products can really jazz up a project, as well as how to get the most out of things. Kristina, YMH owner, is absolutely fabulous & really does have some amazing bargains....so check them out HERE in the YMH Store!


Okay, so my little spooky project started out with a frame from my local dollar tree, just like last week's home decor project did. You can check that shabby Halloween frame out HERE. Then I started using some fun products like Tattered Angels stamps, mists & papers, as well as some Prima papers & a Donna Downey stamp...most of these items can be found RIGHT HERE in the YMH Store too. I'm tellin' y'all, one stop shopping rules...lol! This project is fab-u-lous for scraps. That's actually what I made it all out of too, which makes it even better. And you can make one too cause it is soooo easy....just grab you a frame, measure your papers, and embellish to your little heart's content. You can't go wrong with this project so don't be afraid to make it yours!

Supplies
Twine - The Twinery
Numbers - American Craft Thickers (rain boot font)
Flocked Letters - Dollar General
Sentiment Stamps - Studio G
Ink - Staz On
Patterned Paper - Authentique, Reminisce
Cardstock Stickers - Target
Dimensional Stickers - Wal Mart
Adhesive - Pop Dots, Aileen's Fast Grab Tacky Glue
Frame - Dollar Tree


So there you have it...easy & inexpensive, but totally cute, Halloween decor for the crafter on a budget. Now, what are you gonna make? I would love to see it! I'd also love it if you hopped on over to the YMH DT Blog for inspiration HERE & the YMH Store for terrific products HERE. And, do not forget that all month long we are having a Halloween link party at Paper Issues! It is so completely awesome & I hope you'll join us for your chance to be featured, or win a great mini kit from the Paper Issues store! Go HERE to link up your Halloween creations. Whew! This was kind of a long post, huh? Sorry about that, but thanks for hangin' in there with me! Make sure to check back for more Halloween/Fall projects comin' your way, plus a very special Guest Design Spot I can't wait to announce...until next time, Happy Craftin'!!

I'm also entering my altered frame into the following fun challenges/parties!
Paper Issues - Halloween Link Party (all month long!!)
PaperCrafting Journey - Die Cuts &/or Punches (i'm a GDT for this challenge...yay!)
Blue Cricket Design - Show & Tell Link Party
Inspire Me Fridays - Inspiration Link Party
Skip to My Lou - Made for You Monday Link Party
Lollipop Crafts - Critters (they're everywhere on my project!)
The Paper Variety - Include a Forest Friend (my cutie owl!)
All Things Thrifty - All Things Spooky Link Party
Delicious Doodles - Tales of the Unexpected
Fresh Brewed Designs - Pumpkins (got one or two on my frame!)
Fab n Funky - Die Cuts or Punches (lots of die cuts!)
Crafty Creations - Create a Crafty Decoration
Delightful Sketches - Make it Dimensional
PaperPlay - Autumn Colors

15 comments:

Emily said...

I'm all for creating on a budget. This altered frame is super cute!!! I love it!! You can make one of these for every holiday, and really really cheap!!! That's the best part!

kim c said...

really great project. i've got to go to a dollar store now, lol. thanks for sharing.

Alanna said...

What a lovely frame and craft. So cute. Thanks so much for joining us this week at Lollipop Crafts.

Heather said...

OK, so you rock!!! I can't believe you made such an awesome project with a dollar store find!!! GREAT JOB!!! (standing ovation entered here)
LOVE all of the fun embellies, your banner, the little ghosts and the fun sentiments stacked all around each other.
SUPER cute and 100% fun!!!

I was so happy to see your entry at our challenge! :D

Thanks for playing along with us at Freshly Brewed Challenges month long prize challenge: Pumpkins

Have a wonderful day.
Heather D.
www.freshbreweddesigns.com

rosalien said...

Fantastic how you made this frame, great idea. :)
I love it.
Thanks for joining DC.

Hugs, Rosalien

Croms' Cubby Hole said...

A fab project for your hallowe'en decor. I'm sure your house will look fantastic. Thankyou for sharing this at Delicious Doodles' "Tales of the unexpected" challenge

Suzie McFloozy said...

O I love this I want one of these for each season !
Thanks for playing along with us at Paper crafting journey & goodluck x
((hugs)) Suzie xoxo

acreativeneed said...

Hi Crystal! This is such a fabulous Halloween decor project!! We love Halloween at our house too! Thanks so much for sharing with us at Crafty Creations challenges!
smiles,Deena

Nancy Keslin aka Homesclscrapper said...

so super cute. love the details and the great dimension.

Ruthie said...

What a great project - love it

thanks for joining in with our challenge at Delicious Doodles

Rx

Mandy said...

Oh wow this is fabulous :)
Thanks for joining us at Paper Play for our Autumn colours challenge
hugs Mandy xx

Leanne said...

hahaha!! So fun and I was thinking about making a Halloween themed project with them critters.. hahaha!! Love ur project, very fun and so cool!
Thank you for playing with us at Lollipop Crafts! ;)

scrap joanny said...

OMG this is so great project - I love the details :-))) thanks so much for playing with lollipopcrafts - hugs Joanna

Joan said...

Wow, I love both the Halloween frame and the gorgeous pumpkin frame!!! I really need to go to a Dollar Store and start checking for bargains!!!

Cath said...

Fun project, Crystal! I love the idea of "dollar store decor!" Very clever and timely! :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails