Saturday, September 12, 2009

Cupcakes for Callista

Well, this is what I have been working on lately! I took a few days off from scrappin' and didn't do much in the evenings but read,watch the tele and spend time with the family. Much needed considering work hasn't exactly been a bundle of joy lately.

This is Callista's circle journal for Gauche Alchemy. We are in a circle journal over there and each month we will mail our journals to the next person to complete two pages. This is the first month we have swapped and I was so excited to do Callista's first. I sure hopes she likes the pages I have done too! Her theme is cupcakes and I just loved what she did with her journal! You can check it out on her blog here and here. My theme is vintage and I have posted several times with pics as I completed my journal. So far this has been so much fun and my journal is going to have quite the adventure as it travels throughout the US and Canada!

For the two pages I did in this rockin' girl's yummy journal, I used papers by The Paper Studio and Miss Elizabeth. I also visited our two local cupcakes shops in the city and picked up their business cards and menus. My personal fav is Cuppies and Joe (how cute is that name btw)! They have the yummiest cupcakes ever and I just feel so happy when I eat one! LOL! Anyway, I also used a cupcake liner that I jazzed up with some Stickles. The rub ons are by American Tradition Designs, the chipboard is American Craft, flowers are Prima and Making Memories, the stone word accents are by EK Success (love these...thanks Cindy!), the ribbon is from Michael's, the buttons are from my stash & also from Cindy, and the flower I made myself. I used StampCraft ink to distress the pages and Studio G ink on the flower. The letter is a Thicker and the image is colored with my water color pencils. Callista's fav color is purple so I tried to incorporate it as much as possible! I also used all products from my stash! I have doing that for awhile now and I love finding things I had forgotten about!

I also have been enjoying some new tv shows premiering! Watched Glee, which my son and I just love, and caught The Vampire Diaries as well. I love vampire tales and always have, but this one is either gonna grow slowly on me or I am not going to like it at all. I love Ian Somerholder though so I am gonna wait a couple more episodes before I make a final decision. However, I do love Bones, especially David Boreanz who was in one of my all time fav vamp shows, Angel. Anyway, Bones is on at the same time so it may win out after all. And besides, David Boreanz is just my cup of tea! LOL! I am really looking forward to the upcoming episodes of Fringe, House, Family Guy, Cleveland Show, Mercy and Lie to Me. I have never been into this many shows before! So, what are you watching? Any favs yet? And, is anyone jonesing for Lost to start already!!!

"A Proud member of The Lime Light. Click on over to see what we are doing."

7 comments:

Leanne said...

Hey girl! You did a great job she will be thrilled! I love how you think outside of the box (I would have never thought to go get a business card & menu!!) Such great work!! As far as tv goes I'm a HUGE Survivor fan and really geared up for the new one! I also love Ghost Whisper,Medium, and alot of reality shows!! Missed talking with you this week!

Beth Perry said...

AWWWW THAT IS SOOO AWESOME GIRL!
Hope you had a great weekend!
B

Callista said...

I'm drooling over the pages!!!! Aww Crystal you did an awesome job and now I want my cj back so I can touch those pages. LOL! Wow girl!! Thanks for using all that purple and I love the stuff you picked up from the cupcake shop. And that little green dog! Oh boy! These pages are PERFECT!!!!!
I watched the first episode of the Vampire Diaries too and I'm not soo sure about it either... time will tell.

Callista said...

PS
Thank you, thank you, thank you for playing along!! I just love the pages you did!

Amy Wing said...

Fantastic job, Crystal! I am totally loving doing Vicki's butterfly journal - am pretty much done with it - just want to add one more final touch before I photo and post. I am so excited to get everyone's journal!

Hey, post this stuff on the Flickr group if you get a chance! It'd be great to be able to see everything in one spot: flickr.com/groups/ga_circle_journal - you should have gotten an invite. E-mail me if you didn't!

Lorry said...

Hi Crystal, I popped into your blog via Callista :-) great job on your contribution to the circle journal...
Bones is awesome, and my husband and I just found Angel when we were on vacation, we could not believe neither one of us had seen it before, liked it and purchased seasons 1-4 at Target!~ Look forward to checking your blog out. Feel free to stop in and visit mine.

Joyce said...

Awesomeness! Funny that Callista is SO excited that she posted twice...so far! Can't wait to veiw them in ALL SIZE on Flickr.

Related Posts with Thumbnails